Français

Program

SEPT 25

     
16:30-20:00   Registration
17:30-20:00   Welcome Reception
Hilton Lac-Leamy Hotel

Gold Sponsor : 

Start off the Conference with cocktails and a little something to please the palate . . . from sushi, to grilled meat to poutine! Reconnect with old friends and colleagues and seize the opportunity to meet new ones.

Pre-registration required.│Dress code: business casual.

     

SEPT 26

     
07:00-17:00   Registration
07:00-09:00   Breakfast

Gold Sponsor: 

09:00-09:10   Opening Remarks

Kavita Ramamoorthy Fineberg Ramamoorthy LLP (Toronto)
Chair, IPIC Forums & Seminars Committee 

Patrick Smith Gowling WLG (Calgary)
President, IPIC 

09:10-10:10   Fireside Chat

Global Cultural Perspective of IP Rights   

Scott Robertson Nahwegahbow Corbiere Genoodmagejig (Rama, ON)
President, Indigenous Bar Association 

Patrick Smith Gowling WLG (Calgary)
President, IPIC

10:10-10:30   Networking Break

Gold Sponsor:

10:30-11:30   Plenary

Trade Law Meets IP Law – Competing National Interests

Moderator: John Cotter Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP (Toronto)

Jason Hynes Bereskin & Parr LLP (Waterloo)
Chair, IPIC IP Trade Policy Committee

11:30-12:30   IPIC Annual General Meeting
12:30-14:00   Lunch

Gold Sponsor:   

14:00-15:00   Patents

IP Rights Around the World: International Perspectives

Moderator: Neil Henderson Gowling WLG (Waterloo)

Kevin Noonan McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP (Chicago, IL)
Heather McCann EIP (London, UK)
Ed Lehman Lehman, Lee & Xu (Beijing, China)

14:00-15:00   Trademarks

The Cannabis Act: Trademarks and Product Branding

Moderator: Barry Fong Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP (Ottawa)

Edwin Faulder Canopy Growth (Ottawa)
Pamela Hirschman Sheridan Ross P.C. (Denver, Co)

15:00-16:00   Patents

Patriot Games – Coordination and Management of Multi-Jurisdictional Litigation

Moderator: Sana Halwani Lenczner Slaght (Toronto)

Danielle Duszczyszyn Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP (Washington, DC)
James Marshall Taylor Wessing (London, UK)

15:00-16:00   Trademarks | Copyright

Design Rights, Copyright and Trade Dress – Protecting Product Designs Globally

Moderator: Colleen Stanley Stanley Law (Toronto)

Daniel Marschollek Norton Rose Fulbright LLP (Frankfurt, Germany)
Garfield Goodrum Design Law (Boston, MA)

16:00-17:00   Women in IP Networking Group (WING) Reception

All delegates welcome. 

Gold Sponsor:             

18:15-22:00   Gala
Canadian Museum of Nature

Gold Sponsor :   

Elegant evening, fine dining and entertainment in one of Canada’s national historic sites, the Canadian Museum of Nature, renowned for its architectural elegance and a castle-like ambience! Join us in honouring the accomplishments of new members of the IP profession with IPIC’s Educational Foundation Awards.

Transportation will be provided to and from the Museum.

Pre-registration required. Limited seating.Black tie recommended.

22:00   Dessert Reception
Canada Goose Arctic Gallery

Continue your evening with a nightcap and a little something sweet at the Dessert Reception.

     

SEPT 27

     
07:00-16:00   Registration
07:00-08:30   Breakfast

Gold Sponsor:   

08:30-09:00   CIPO Update

Johanne Bélisle CEO, Commissioner of Patents, Registrar of Trademarks (CIPO) 

09:00-10:00   Plenary

The New College of Patent and Trademark Agents   

Moderator: Jordana Sanft Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP (Toronto)

Carol Hitchman Sprigings IP Law (Toronto)
Grant W. Lynds Marks & Clerk (Ottawa)

10:00-10:20   Networking Break

Gold Sponsor:

10:20-11:20   Patents

(Show Me the Money!) Monetizing Intellectual Capital and Intangible Assets

Moderator: S. Serge Shahinian Lavery, de Billy LLP (Montréal)

Louis Carbonneau Tangible IP (Seattle, WA)
Leonora Hoicka IBM Corp. (Armonk, NY)
Cheryl Reicin Torys LLP (Toronto)

10:20-11:20   Copyright

Copyright (Potpourri): Cloud Storage, Architectural Works and Trolls

Moderator: Tracey Stott Irving Shipbuilding (Halifax)

Jay Kerr-Wilson Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP (Ottawa)
Ken Clark Aird & Berlis LLP (Toronto)
James Green Gowling WLG (Toronto)

11:20-12:20   Patents

Patent Legislation and Practice Update

Moderator: Kavita Ramamoorthy Fineberg Ramamoorthy LLP (Toronto)

Jenna Wilson Wilson Lue LLP (Toronto)
Chair, IPIC Patent Practice Committee
Virginie Ethier Director General and Assistant Commissioner of Patents (CIPO)

11:20-12:20   Trademarks

Trademark Legislation and Practice Update

Moderator: Marion Bailey-Canham Gowling WLG (Ottawa)

Donna White Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP (Ottawa)
Chair, IPIC Trademark Practice Committee
Mesmin Pierre Director General, Trademarks Branch (CIPO)

12:30-13:45   IP Roundtables and Lunch

Pre-registration required.

Gold Sponsor:   

  • Lunch with the Director General of Trademarks
  • Lunch with the Director General of Patents
  • Diversity and inclusion in the workplace
  • Managing challenging work dynamics
  • Identifying and handling conflicts of interests
  • Alternate dispute resolution
  • Fostering mentor-mentee relationships
  • Practice tips for young practitioners 
14:00-15:00   Plenary

Online Tension between Owner Rights and User Rights: A Debate

Moderator: Brian Gray Brian Gray Law (Toronto)

Ysolde Gendreau Université de Montréal (Montréal)
Kristina Milbourn Rogers Communications (Toronto)
Scott J. Sholder Cowan, DeBaets, Abrahams & Sheppard LLP (New York)

15:00-16:30   Plenary

Top IP Law Decisions: Year in Review in Canadian Jurisprudence

Moderator: Elizabeth Dipchand Dipchand LLP (Toronto)

Julie Gauvreau Lavery, de Billy LLP (Montréal)
Sangeetha Punniyamoorthy DLA Piper (Toronto)
Daniela Bassan Stewart McKelvey (Halifax)

16:30   End of Programming
     

PROGRAM SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

back to top