Français

Program

SEPT 25

     
16:30-20:00   Registration
17:30-20:00   Welcome Reception
Hilton Lac-Leamy Hotel

Gold Sponsor : 

Start off the Conference with cocktails and a little something to please the palate . . . from sushi, to grilled meat to poutine! Reconnect with old friends and colleagues and seize the opportunity to meet new ones.

Pre-registration required.│Dress code: business casual.

     

SEPT 26

     
07:00-17:00   Registration
07:00-09:00   Breakfast

Gold Sponsor: 

09:00-09:10   Opening Remarks

Kavita Ramamoorthy Fineberg Ramamoorthy LLP (Toronto)
Chair, IPIC Forums & Seminars Committee 

Patrick Smith Gowling WLG (Calgary)
President, IPIC 

09:10-10:10   Fireside Chat

Global Cultural Perspective of IP Rights   

Scott Robertson Nahwegahbow Corbiere Genoodmagejig (Rama, ON)
President, Indigenous Bar Association 

Patrick Smith Gowling WLG (Calgary)
President, IPIC

10:10-10:30   Networking Break

Gold Sponsor:

10:30-11:30   Plenary

Trade Law Meets IP Law – Competing National Interests

Moderator: John Cotter Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP (Toronto)

Loris Mirella Global Affairs Canada (Ottawa)
Jason Hynes Bereskin & Parr LLP (Waterloo)
Chair, IPIC IP Trade Policy Committee
Nathaniel Lipkus Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP (Toronto)

11:30-12:30   IPIC Annual General Meeting
12:30-14:00   Lunch

Gold Sponsor:   

14:00-15:00   Patents

IP Rights Around the World: International Perspectives

Moderator: Neil Henderson Gowling WLG (Waterloo)

Kevin Noonan McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP (Chicago, IL)
Heather McCann EIP (London, UK)

  • Timely tips from top speakers from the U.S., EU and Canada
  • Making your applications more international for these key jurisdictions
  • Handling prosecution issues such as added matter, subject matter eligibility
14:00-15:00   Trademarks

Budding Issues in Cannabis IP Protection, Product Branding and the “Green Rush”

Moderator: Barry Fong Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP (Ottawa)

Edwin Faulder Canopy Growth (Ottawa)
Pamela Hirschman Sheridan Ross P.C. (Denver, Co)

  • Protecting cannabis trademarks – what you and your clients need to know in Canada, the U.S and abroad
  • The intersection between trademark protection and product labelling restrictions
  • The practical implications of the “Green Rush”
15:00-16:00   Patents

Patriot Games – Coordination and Management of Multi-Jurisdictional Litigation   

Moderator: Sana Halwani Lenczner Slaght (Toronto)

Danielle Duszczyszyn Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP (Washington, DC)
Matthew Royle Taylor Wessing (London, UK)
Bharati A. Nadkarni Appropriate IP Services (Mumbai, India)

  • Opportunities and challenges of multi-jurisdictional litigation
  • Best practices for coordinating strategy in multi-jurisdictional litigation
  • Information sharing, privilege, evidentiary and procedural issues
15:00-16:00   Trademarks | Copyright

Design Rights, Copyright and Trade Dress – Protecting Product Designs Globally

Moderator: Colleen Stanley Stanley Law (Toronto)

Daniel Marschollek Norton Rose Fulbright LLP (Frankfurt, Germany)
Garfield Goodrum Design Law (Boston, MA)
Ekaterina Tsimberis Smart & Biggar (Montréal) 

  • How clients can best use design laws in the EU, U.S. and Canada to protect their product designs
  • The extent to which copyright law can be used in the EU, U.S. and Canada to protect commercial products
  • Options for protecting product designs under trademark law and the common law of passing off in the EU, U.S. and Canada
16:00-17:00   Women in IP Networking Group (WING) Reception

All delegates welcome. 

Gold Sponsor:             

18:30-22:00   Gala

5:45 pm – Departure from the front lobby of the Hilton Lac-Leamy. Shuttles will return to the hotel between 10:30 pm and 12:30 am.

Canadian Museum of Nature

Gold Sponsor :   

Elegant evening, fine dining and entertainment in one of Canada’s national historic sites, the Canadian Museum of Nature, renowned for its architectural elegance and a castle-like ambience! Join us in honouring the accomplishments of new members of the IP profession with IPIC’s Educational Foundation Awards.

Pre-registration required. Limited seating.Black tie recommended.

22:00   Dessert Reception
Canada Goose Arctic Gallery

Continue your evening with a nightcap and a little something sweet at the Dessert Reception.

     

SEPT 27

     
07:00-16:00   Registration
07:00-08:30   Breakfast

Gold Sponsor:   

08:30-09:00   CIPO Update

Johanne Bélisle CEO, Commissioner of Patents, Registrar of Trademarks (CIPO) 

09:00-10:00   Plenary

The New College of Patent and Trademark Agents   

Moderator: Jordana Sanft Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP (Toronto)

Carol Hitchman Sprigings IP Law (Toronto)
Grant W. Lynds Marks & Clerk (Ottawa)

  • Discussion of the College structure and its expected scope of operation
  • Will the College change the way you work and practice?
  • How will the College address continuing education?
  • What is the interplay between the College requirements and those of the law societies?
10:00-10:20   Networking Break

Gold Sponsor:

10:20-11:20   Patents

(Show Me the Money!) Monetizing Intellectual Capital and Intangible Assets

Moderator: S. Serge Shahinian Lavery, de Billy LLP (Montréal)

Louis Carbonneau Tangible IP (Seattle, WA)
Leonora Hoicka IBM Corp. (Armonk, NY)
Cheryl Reicin Torys LLP (Toronto)

  • License vs. sale – don’t necessarily judge a book by its cover
  • How can IP assets be used to drive revenue? – worldwide monetization strategy
  • Which patents sell and why many don’t
  • Buyers, sellers and price points
10:20-11:20   Copyright

Copyright Potpourri: Cloud Storage, Architectural Works and Mass Litigation

Moderator: Tracey Stott Irving Shipbuilding (Halifax)

Jay Kerr-Wilson Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP (Ottawa)
Ken Clark Aird & Berlis LLP (Toronto)
James Green Gowling WLG (Toronto)

  • Copyright concerns in the cloud  
  • Practical guidance on scope of protection, enforcement, and remedies for architectural works
  • Mass copyright litigation and other forms of mass litigation
11:20-12:20   Patents

Patent Legislation and Practice Update

Moderator: Kavita Ramamoorthy Fineberg Ramamoorthy LLP (Toronto)

Jenna Wilson Wilson Lue LLP (Toronto)
Chair, IPIC Patent Practice Committee
Virginie Ethier Director General, Patent Branch (CIPO)
Christine Piché Director, Patent Services and Strategic Affairs, Patent Branch (CIPO)

 

11:20-12:20   Trademarks

Trademark Legislation and Practice Update

Moderator: Marion Bailey-Canham Gowling WLG (Ottawa)

Donna White Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP (Ottawa)
Chair, IPIC Trademark Practice Committee
Mesmin Pierre Director General, Trademarks and Industrial
Designs Branch (CIPO)
Iyana Goyette Deputy Director of Policy and Legislation,
Trademarks and Industrial Designs Branch (CIPO)

 

12:30-13:45   IP Roundtables and Lunch

Pre-registration required. Please see signage at registration desk for your assigned topic and meeting room.

Gold Sponsor:    

  • Lunch with the Director General of Trademarks
  • Lunch with the Director General of Patents
  • Diversity and inclusion in the workplace
  • Managing challenging work dynamics
  • Identifying and handling conflicts of interests
  • Alternate dispute resolution
  • Fostering mentor-mentee relationships
  • Practice tips for young practitioners 
12:30-13:45   Lunch (Non IP Roundtables)

For delegates not attending a roundtable.

Gold Sponsor:   

14:00-15:00   Plenary

Online Tension between Owner Rights and User Rights: A Debate

Moderator: Brian Gray Brian Gray Law (Toronto)

Ysolde Gendreau Université de Montréal (Montréal)
Kristina Milbourn Rogers Communications (Toronto)
Scott J. Sholder Cowan, DeBaets, Abrahams & Sheppard LLP (New York)

  • Inherent tension between owner and user rights online
  • Liability concerns of digital platform operators
  • Evolving remedies for third party appropriation of digital works
  • Notice and take down procedures – do they work?
15:00-16:30   Plenary

Top IP Law Decisions: Year in Review in Canadian Jurisprudence

Moderator: Elizabeth Dipchand Dipchand LLP (Toronto)

Julie Gauvreau Lavery, de Billy LLP (Montréal)
Sangeetha Punniyamoorthy DLA Piper (Toronto)
Daniela Bassan Stewart McKelvey (Halifax)

16:30   End of Programming
     

PROGRAM SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

back to top